QUESTION

when is the deadline for a malpractice claim in the state of Arizona?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Arizona
More details to this question:
Deadline on malpractice claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is likely 2 years from the date of injury/harm/malpractice.   See, http://www.azleg.state.az.us/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/12/00542.htm&Title=12&DocType=ARS However, often many factors, such as specific facts surrounding the potential case, may alter the statute of limitations, so it may be in your best interest to seek legal assistance with determining the statute of limitations and/or in general with your potential medical malpractice case.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client privilege exists or is formed by this response. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters