QUESTION

When should a doctor prescribe blood pressure and cholesterol lowering drugs?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I ask this question because in October 2010 my blood test results showed an overall cholesterol reading of 271. My blood pressure was running 150/93. My doctor said come back in 6 moths and we will see where your "numbers" are. I suffered a heart attack in April just short of the 6 month re-check. Was my doctor(s) negligent? Do I have a case at all? I know I am running out of time to file a case. Any direction/advise would be appreciated. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
The standard of care for prescribing medication is generally known in the medical community or in the inserts for the different medications.  if you believe you may have a claim for medical negligence then you need to obtain your medical records from the physician and contact a lawyer who specializes in medical negligence claims. Scott B. Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters