QUESTION

Where can I find a mental health lawfirm who deals with overseas military/family members medical cases?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a navy wife of an active duty currently stationed overseas, who just had a 15 year old female child who try to commit suicide and was placed on Naval Hospital for 10 days. The duty doctor for adult psychiatry at that time diagnosed her as suicidal with deep depressed with gender dysphoria. They played into her head without being qualified to do so. She was premised to go to Germany where she could easily turn into little boy. I asked for second opinion with a child psychiatry before doing anything instead, the naval hospital personal start to call my child by male name Ignoring my requests. Not treating her at all. She got more depress so I got her out into local hospital. And we now have many other problems because of this,with confused child who will no longer be able to be overseas because she will be descreened by Naval Hospital. Do you believe I may have case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not on the facts presented. The biggest difficulty in such a case would be the issue that your daughter may be deeply disturbed unlreated to any of the issues you decribe as evidencedby the suicide attempt. "That there are many more problems because of this" is something that would be a highly controverted and exceptionally expensive issue, and there is no suggestion that the millions of dollars in damages necessary to justify that expense exists.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 7:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters