QUESTION

Where can I find an aggressive lawyer who deals exclusively with medical malpractice?

Asked on May 23rd, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Maryland
More details to this question:
I feel that I have a strong malpractice case against both my PCP and my OBGYN. My PCP dismissed my case as "too young" despite the presence of severe yearlong symptoms and my vocal concern that I may have cancer. Also, my PCP failed to do all the proper tests that addressed all my symptoms and concerns I brought up during my office visit. A belatedly referral to an OBGYN, who also dismissed my symptoms as normal due to my age, ignored the presence of my severe symptoms for two and a half years, and the life threatening anemia that I had developed. Had both my PCP and OBGYN done the proper tests for abnormal uterine bleeding in a timely manner, instead of profiling me, doing guesswork and dismissing symptoms, then my endometrial hyperplasia could have been treated 90% successfully with hormonal therapy. My OBGYN assessed me with "built up tissue" and wrongly placed me on OCs, wasting six months before doing a biopsy. By then, my treatable condition turned into endometrial cancer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Washington, DC
2 Awards
It sounds like you have a good case.   A lawyer would have to evaluate the records and consult with experts to determine if your PCP and OBGYN breached the standard of care, and if they did whether a timely diagnosis would have changed the outcome.   I would recomend that you reach out to highly rated lawyers on this site.  Look for lawyers with an AV rating.  The first consultation is always free, and you only pay an attoney's fee if you win. 
Answered on May 24th, 2018 at 3:48 PM

Allan M. Siegel, Esq. Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata & Siegel, P.C. siegel@dc-law.net office - 202-659-8600 cell - 202-329-6755

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters