QUESTION

Where should I get a lawyer. I live in TN and was in NC hospital?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was given heart cath. I've had three before and never felt a thing. This time they did not deaden the area and it hurt so bad I yelled and yelled. I was told to be still, the meds would take effect soon. After,Dr. told my wife I had stroke probably caused by piece of plac breaking off. I lost my speech. I could understand but my word ran together. It's coming back slowly, but not completely. He also told her a hole was poked in artery. They operated to get blood out and removed 8 to 10 units.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the harm you allege took place in North Carolina, then you will need to consult with an attorney who is licensed to practice law in NC.   However, you might be able to find an attorney who is located in TN and licensed in both TN and NC.   The TN state bar association maintains a lawyer referral service.  I'd start by contacting them and see if they can help you find an attorney located in TN but who is also licensed in NC.  Here is the link:   http://www.tba.org/info/find-an-attorney.  Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.  
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters