QUESTION

While getting an hernia repair the surgeon cut my liver and closed me up in aware of the bleed. Which caused a number of medical problems

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I was in and out of hospital over 10 months. Now I've been told that I have an infection in the mesh and need to be operated on again. The new surgeon considers this to be a major operation I'm leaking infection out of my side everyday. The bandage alone is costly do I have any legal recourses on the original surgeon that made the mistake which he admitted to my family and myself
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bronx, NY at James Newman, P.C.
Update Your Profile
who told you that your liver was lacerated and wah ttype of repair did that require? Remember that with the exception of a municipal hospital to which other conditions precedent apply, you have 2 and one half years from the last date of treatment by that physician for that condition in order to file a law suit.  Whe nwas the suregery performed? Which hospital is involve?
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters