QUESTION

Who can I talk to about my daughter's Medicaid coverage/availability of doctors?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2023 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter is 33. She has Arnold Chiari Malformation, in the past year has had a j-tube and a port inserted. She is having major neck/back pain. She just Baker Acted herself due to wanting to "end it all". She is in so much pain and it takes months to get to the right doctors. She needs help. Baker Act runs out tomorrow at 11:00 am. She has been stuck in the emergency room since Sunday because no psych facility will take her with J-tube. She needs active care -- not a psych ward. If they can get the pain under control (and nausea -- she is always having dry heaves) she won't feel like she wants to end it all. I feel everything is hopeless. Is there anyone that can help her get the care she needs???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is not a legal question but a medical one. You will need to work with your daughters treating doctors to address her issues.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2023 at 5:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters