QUESTION

Who can sue a doctor for an injury caused during surgery?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2021 on Medical Malpractice - Indiana
More details to this question:
I had a few tears in my Achilles tendon that my doctor was going to treat. He was going to cut a lining under my skin to release the pressure on it and inject growth hormone into it. During the surgery he cut a nerve that has left my calf and everything below the incision numb. There is no feeling in my ankle and my toes, all except my big toe. I was recently told by another doctor that I will never regain the feeling in my foot. Can I file a law suit against this doctor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Pharmaceutical Law Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Beck Law Center
Update Your Profile
Based just on the information provided, it sounds like the surgeon negligently severed the nerve during surgery.  You can sue a doctor for negligence.  A lot of factors could affect the strength of your case.  How long ago did you have surgery?  What did the doctor tell you about the risks of the surgery?  What did the doctor say when you told him that you were experiencing numbness? You next step is to obtain your medical records from the doctor who performed the surgery and the doctor who told you the numbness was permanent.  Generally, I collect records for my clients, but right now all of the medical providers are taking a long, long time to give me medical records.  They blame Covid and lack of assistance.  I have found patients can get records faster. You should also call a lawyer.  Medical malpractice cases are complicated.  I don't think anyone should try to represent themselves in med mal cases. I offer a free consultation and I'm licensed in Indiana.  Please feel free to call or email me if you have additional questions or want to discuss your case further. Kimberly Beck Beck Law Center kim@becklawcenter.com 888-434-2912 Please note that Beck Law Center does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by responding to this question.  If you have questions about your specific case, please contact a lawyer.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2022 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters