QUESTION

Who do I talk to about a nurse that took a patients medication instead of giving it to the patient?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Montana
More details to this question:
The nurse was supposed to give medication to the patient. Nurse was observed going into the patient's bathroom for several minutes, exited the bathroom and put the syringe in a sharp's container. When confronted, the nurse refused a urine test and while being escorted from the Hospital, looked over at the patient's room, and stated Yea, I did it. Nurse then contacted the nursing supervisor several times the next day stating that he had hid medication in several other rooms. This nurse had been fired from previous jobs for the same thing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry to hear about this. I would consider filing a complaint with the Montana Board of Nursing.  There is more information here on this website:    http://bsd.dli.mt.gov/license/bsd_boards/nur_board/board_page.asp And you can also access a complaint form from that website.  See the tabs on the left. Best of luck! NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this response.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters