QUESTION

Who is responsible for not noticing a new prescription should not be taken with a current one?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mother is 70, on insulin and was recently given a prescription for Sulfa, an antibiotic which should not be taken with insulin pills. She went to Urgent Care where she was discovered to have a blood sugar reading of 45, and acute renal failure. I believe it was at the UC that she was informed this had happened because of the medication interaction. Apparently the pharamacy computer is supposed to trigger an alert, but this didn't happen. She is blaming herself for not reading the medication material more carefully, but I would like to know if the pharmacy is responsible for the mistake, She is seeing her Dr. July 7th to further determine the extent of her renal condition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
We caution all potential clients that medical malpractice claims are very difficult to win - few settle and those that are tried are won by the doctor 9 out of 10 times.  Those cases which have the best chance for a good outcome for the plaintiff are those where a clear act of negligence, or omission of appropriate care, are apparent in the medical record. From your facts, there may be a claim for negligent care against the prescribing physician as well as the pharmacy. But much will depend upon the specifics of your mother's medical history. However, even if negligence can be established, I am uncertain  that it would still be in your best interest to pursue a case.  We estimate that the litigation expenses alone, excluding attorney fees, will run $30,000 to $50,000 for the "average" medical malpractice case - these are costs for which the plaintiff is responsible regardless of the outcome of the claim.  Only those cases where there is catastrophic injury requiring significant future medical expenses do the damages warrant the risk of litigating the claim.  If your mother has in fact suffered significant renal injury because of the drug interaction, she may wish to consider a lawsuit.  But if she is expected to fully recover, it probably would not be advantageous.  Please keep in mind that you have a two year statute of limitations in Colorado for filing a medical malpractice claim, you must file within two years of the act of negligence or lose your right to do so.  Other time limitations may apply. 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters