QUESTION

Who should sue for medical malpractice when i receive a hospital acquired bacteria after a cataract removal operation.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
I went in for a simple cataract surgery and end up within 48hrs severe pain in my operated eye. I was told i acquired a bacteria that was Hospital related. I had to return to the hospital where i underwent an emergency operation to rectify the problem. Months have passed and i still cannot see clearly after using all the medication that was prescribe. It is a horrible feeling knowing that a simple cataract removal placed me in a 0.08 risk category.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Infection is always a risk of surgery, so it may not be malpractice. However, I would acquire a copy of your medical records and consult a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters