QUESTION
Who would take on a slip and fall lawsuit case that another attorney withdrew from after a year and half
Asked on May 31st, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I fell on November 9, 2020. I cracked my skull, I have a TBI, ruptured eardrum, I just had surgery to a cyst on my spine on the left side , I fell on that side. I could hardly walk. I was in the hospital for 14 days in a coma and had amnesia i went to chiropractors, neurologists, neurosurgeons, and primary doctors. my injuries are being told that their life long permanent damage. My lawyer states that he does not have the capability of helping my case after 1 ยฝ year. I've never seen my lawyer. He rarely communicated I talked to him maybe twice and that was in the last month. I am not sure what is going on in my case. It was on my landlordโs property. My lawyer filed a motion to withdraw stating irreconcilable diff
2 ANSWERS
Did your attorney file a motion to withdraw from the case with the court? Or did he just send you a letter that he is withdrawing? The difference depends on whether he filed a lawsuit. If he filed a lawsuit, then he has to get court permission to withdraw. If he has not filed a lawsuit then he could just send a letter. You have a certain amount of time to bring a lawsuit in court, and if you don't you're forever barred from seeking relief. You should reach out to counsel here in the state of Florida for possible substitution of counsel on contingency fee which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2022 at 3:42 AM
4 Awards
Hello Tamara,
Sorry to hear.
Reach out for a second opinion asap. and discuss facts of accident, etc. We do this frequently and sometimes will accept a case because legal opinions can differ between lawyers.
Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on May 31st, 2022 at 10:43 PM
50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster