QUESTION

whos responsible for medical costs? im from Texas and i was in a horrible accident in south africa the driver from the lodge crashed head on.

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Texas
More details to this question:
Visiting South Africa at a lodge for a hunting trip. The driver hit head on and killed 4 people and badly injured both me and a friend. I finally was able to come home and went to the ER this morning and this is my results . i have an infection of my back due to there still being glass inside. they picked out 7 small pieces but on the x-ray showed a significantly larger piece that is under the skin, they couldn’t get too without surgery. but said that with time it’ll push closer to the surface and i can come back and get it removed then. CT of my head went good, definitely have a concussion but no other issues there. CT of my stomach showed somethjng is wrong with my large intestine my wall is very thick, and they said i may have internal bleeding of my stomach but wouldn’t know without a rectal exam which i said no too. so they are sending me to a G.I. specialist for a 3D of my stomach. I have a partial fracture in my pelvis and shifted plates that require several months of PT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving New Braunfels, TX at Chamberlain Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Typically it would be the driver and their insurance company and/or your insurance company depending on whether the at fault driver was insured and your coverage terms.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2022 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters