QUESTION
Why am I getting severe pain in my feet after getting a bunion removal surgery done?
Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
Before I got the surgery done I had pain in my feet but it really wasn''t as bad I just got the surgery done mainly because I had a low self esteem about my feet because I had really bad bunions. I got the surgery done on February 4, 2011 and February 11, 2011 but why am I getting these horrible pain in my feet and it''s been 1 year and 6 months since the surgery? I can''t stand on my feet or walk for no more than 10-15 minutes. I need an answer.
1 ANSWER
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ
at
John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a podiatrist and get a second opinion. If that doctor tells you something that you did not expect to hear, then you should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Don't delay, because you have very little time to file a lawsuit because the statue of limitations is approaching.
Below are some articles you may find helpful. They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well.
Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case.
Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.
Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm.
Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 1:54 PM