QUESTION

Why and/or how can a hospital or its doctors get away with not providing professional basic care?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My father was in a motorcycle accident. He was air-lifted as a trauma to a trauma hospital. There was no x-rays taken. They tried to release my father, but he was not able to walk. So they provided him a walker and release him the next day. My father suffered a seizure on the way home, I was got him to another hospital where he was revived and found that his left side was broken and had to be sent to another trauma hospital due to the severity of his injuries which also included a broken back and brain bruising. My father has passed due to a seizure suffered at home and was unable to be revived. My family wants to know why the first hospital didn't provide care. I understand I can not prove the hospital caused my father's seizure but they shouldn't be able to treat people they way they treated him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well the ifrst question is when did he have the seizure that caused him to pass on relative to the date of the accident? Also was there an autopsy that determined a cause of death that might be related to a lack of treatment at first hospital location. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters