QUESTION

Why can a Dr. lie to you and then perform radical surgery without your permission?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2020 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
I've asked many lawyers about this situation and nobody will help me either financially or emotionally. I was told I had a 1 mm nodule on my upper right lobe and the dr. assured me he would remove the nodule and some surrounding tissue. Under sedation I was given the medical release form which stated upper right lobectomy. Had I been aware, I wouldn't have given my permission. I was told I would be hospitalized for 1-2 days. Imagine my shock when I woke up In the ICU and spent seven days in the hospital without a bed. I had two drains in my body. It took many questions and many days to find out what happened to me. The Dr. never addressed me again. His PA told me the dr. removed the middle lobe of my lung because it was "in the way." Not understanding the pain under my right breast, I found out at my follow-up visit(Dr. not present) the Dr. also removed breast tissue and a rib. No one could explain why. I can no longer care for myself. Just want an answer to my question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry, lawyers are not banks nor therapists here to help you "financially or emotionally." The answers you want can be resolved by your hiring an expert for a second opinion and to review the medical records to answer your questions. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2020 at 4:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters