QUESTION

Why did a lawyer try to dissuade me from suing in the wrongful death of my elderly mother?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
The lawyer I contacted strongly emphasized the expense of a medical negligence/wrongful death lawsuit, and that the court will not award large amounts when the person was elderly. He was definitely trying to dissuade me. In my experience, this doctor and the hospital that allows him to practice there, did not provide proper care to my mom (and my dad and my mother-in-law, and my uncle) simply because she was elderly. I want to sue for punitive damages, to send the doctor the clear message that the elderly deserve the same careful consideration and timeliness in their medical care as anyone else. Is the lawyer correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In general this lawyer's explanation regarding the high cost of a medical malpractice case is absolutley correct. In order to  decide whether to go forward one must evaluate the potential money damages the client may recieive and whether the investment in time and costs wille be worth it to the client in the end especiallly since welll over 80% of medical malpractice cases which proceed to trial in Cook County, Illinois are lost by the plaintiff. This statistic is even higher in other nearby counties. However, since I do not know the facts of your case I cannot possibly provide an analysis of your situation. Also, please be advised that punitive damages are not allowed as damages in medical malpractice cases in Illinois.   If you would like to discuss your potential case you may call me at 312-236-7282.   Thank you   Joseph M Dooley III 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters