QUESTION

Why did not lawyer not meet wth me when I gave him the contractual rights to take my case. Everything was either said over the phone and mostly email

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Medical Malpractice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I allowed a reputable lawfirm handle my medical malpractice case and I was sought out by them for their services. Their offices contacted me in the beginning of the case, and then I did not hear from them. I was told by Gavin Lentz that we would meet in person,(which would have made me feel better), but that never happened. Months and months went past and when I would email them, they would not respond back. This rude and repugnacious attitude carried on and on. To fast forward, I was out of the blue called by an associate to give him ''a number'' of what I wanted from the settlement. I could not answer because they had not kept me in the loop. At the end they were going to drop me if I didn''t take the offer, which was not nearly of what I should have had. There was another instance that the Pharmeceuticl company did by changing the amount of drugs that were given to me on my Patient History Report. I was coerced and threatened that I did not accept it, they were going to dropme
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You have a right to accept or reject any offer made to resolve a case. Also, notwithstanding the retainer agreement that you signed, you have a right to discharge your attorney for any reason, or no reason at all. If you are not happy with the way your relationship with your attorney has developed, then consult with another. If the next attorney wants to take your case, they will make arrangements to get your file from the attorney you discharge. There will be no impact to your bottom line recovery. Having said all of that, perhaps you should attempt to make an appointment with your current lawyer to ascertain why it is that he is recommending that you accept the offer that is being made. Recognize that he has a joint interest with you in resolving your case for as much money as he can. If he is being adamant about the value of the case, he may be giving you good advise, although with a bad bedside manner. Inevitably, however, a decision about whether to settle a case is your decision to make alone.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters