QUESTION

Why is it so difficult to get a lawyer to take a medical malpractice case...the tort reform bill should not be the reason.?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The tort reform bill is one of many issues that an attorney must consider before taking on a medical malpractice action.  That being said, if you have a strong claim, it is still an area of the law that attorneys explore - you just need a solid case, and those are hard to find given the current state of the law.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters