QUESTION

why r there NOATTORNYS WILLING TO DEFEND AN INMATE

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Typically because they make terrible clients on a contingent fee for a variety of reasons, ranging from lack of credibiilty to lessened sympathy with juries. Remember, unless you are paying your legal fees out of pocket, you are asking lawyers to risk often tens of thousands of dollars in legal fees and expenses to pursue an injury case - and as such they will be VERY picky on when and where that happens. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 5:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters