QUESTION

Wife's foot doctor didn't do what he said he was. Used dead skin to close an amputation. Didn't hold said it was fine. Got infected.can l get help.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Medical Malpractice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Took my wife to hospital in jan. 2017. Had gangrene in between and behind toes. Doctor said he would take off half her foot making sure to get all the infection. He took off just behind her toes and used part of skin he said was gangrene to close it up. It didn't hold he said it was fine it would just take longer to heal. As a result it became infected again this time went into the bones. Had to take her to another hospital because the one used wouldn't take her. This new doctor amputated where the first doctor said he was going to. Now she needs 5 weeks of skilled nursing. I feel like if he had done what he said to start with all this could have been avoided.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Can not answer your question in this forum because facts are to complicated. You need to consult with an attorney in your county.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters