QUESTION

Will i be able to sue my mom's doctor for a wrong diagnosis?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2016 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
My mom's doctor told us that the pain she was feeling was only arthritis. none of the pain medication helped her. after the pain got so bad we admitted her in a hospital, they discovered it was cancer, and it had spreaded to her bones and other organs which lead to her death
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
If the failure to diagnose allowed the cancer to spread and cause death AND there is a surviving spouse there may be a claim. Seek help from a malpractice attorney. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 6:23 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters