QUESTION

Will i being doing myself harm by tring to sue a doctor from same medical building that i will have to keep going to now.How do i start?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - Illinois
More details to this question:
2yrs ago problems began in stomach area went from doctor to doctor to hospital trips,till was told Gastro area.Seen gastro doctor Explained symptoms, sharp pain left side under breast,Belly blowing out.Rude comments about weight, was said thats the bloating. Pain in side is cracked rib i need to go see bone Dr not his area.Later that night back at hospital had E coili infection in belly.Back to gastro told him, Put tube down mouth told i have acid reflex.go on your way.Gave up,pain was'nt as bad i was gonna live with discomfort in my side Untill now Call gastro office again hopeing another doctor.apt went good went for colonoscopy and found i have a uncureable disorder that is uncommom at my age but most serious if untreated for long time.2years ago i had Diverticulitis if found i would of had many treatments to remove.Since detected 2yrs later has now turned into a uncurable disorder called Diverticulosis
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You may have a viable medical malpractice case if you can prove that the failure to diagnose the condition was a breach of accepted standards of care. I would think that the e.coli infection should have raised the index of suspicion for that diagnosis.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.   
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters