QUESTION

Will i have a lawsuit for medical negligence after my foot surgeon removed a small fibroid from the plantar but has created scar tissue after 2nd surg

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
In march 2014 I went to my dr. With a fibroid mass on the bottom of my foot. He completed a surgery for removal of the fibroid. By May it was evident the scar tissue from the incision was twice as large as the original mass. He advised to have it removed as I stand and walk for 10-14 hours per day for my job. The scar tissue area is very painful. The scar tissue is now even larger and more painful . I now have no feeling in the bottom of my foot. I cannot work until I am able to stand and walk on my foot for a longer period of time. The doctor said that he has only seen this happen a couple of time in the past eight years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You'll need to get a medical opinion as to whether this was the resilt of malpractice or a know complication. A bad result alone does not give rise to a medical malpractice case unfortunately, so you have to clearly distinguish that type of issue.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters