QUESTION

with the company i filled out paper work & send them photos of the bag, soft plastic & receipt by email. Need an attorney to take this case asap

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2022 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello; Back in 2/22 i brought a bag of Terra Chips from whole foods and the bag was sealed i got back to my office and around me was a computer pad & pen & cup of coffee & the bag of chips only I opened the bag a while later and ate 2 round of chips on the 3rd round i tried to swallow them and started to choke very bad it took me a long time to bring up the chips into a sink and between them a soft piece of plastic and blood followed i had a very sore throat and could not eat any solid foods still and drank through a strew water etc. i am still living on baby food, apple sauce oatmeal . it takes over 4 weeks to see a doctor in so fl ,i saw a medical doctor on 3/22 and he found soft tissue and told me the injury has healed a week later i saw a throat doctor and he found nothing and said the same thing that it healed. I been using salt water & honey for the throat, my friend contact the company ( The Hain Celestial Group inc. ) from there web site when this happened been in touch
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no viable case here. Maybe CS attention or nominal settlement value often called "nuisance" value. The starting point is the red flag of a claim of baby food diet for a month afterwards when doctors find no provable injury. 
Answered on Jun 30th, 2022 at 11:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters