QUESTION

won a case they award me a150.000 which the lawyer said they would take 40 percentage of it

Asked on Nov 09th, 2014 on Medical Malpractice - Missouri
More details to this question:
Need to no do the lawyer take his percentage out of the whole lump some are do he take it out individual
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The lawyer likely takes 40% of the total lump sum award amount.  However, I recommend you speak with your lawyer about this and reference the contract/agreement you signed when you employed the lawyers services.  NOTE:  This response is general in nature and should not be considered legal advice.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters