QUESTION

Wondering if I should see an attorney on this issue and if it sounds like I have a case.

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Medical Malpractice - New York
More details to this question:
One June 10th 2012 my 14 year old daughter was injured in a soccer game. The injury occured to her right knee. I called my local heathcare provider and got her in for the soonest appt I could with orthopedics. She had and xray done which showed nothing. The Dr gave her an exam and stated he belived it was a need sprain. I asked the dr about having an MRI done to be sure it was nothing more and was told it was not necessary. Follow up appt 2 weeks later with another dr was made. At that apt.(with another dr) Exam done again and even though her progress seemed slow to us dr said knee was sprained. I again asked about an MRI. Once again told not necessacy. Rehab training and physical therapy preformed throught the summer. Aug 2nd 2012 return to dr (same dr as 2nd visit) for exam. Dr at this point gives her a full release to do whatever she wants. 4 days later while kicking a ball around with friends right knee collapses. mri done this time as asked. mri reveals acl and miniscus torn!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
The acl and meniscus could be new injuries. You would have to prove they were there all along and not diagnosed which will be difficult since she completed pt and was doing fine..Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters