QUESTION

would like to find a lawyer to consider 2nd hip replacement and third replacement with infection, ultimate removal of hip hardware, w/c bound

Asked on Nov 09th, 2018 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
Had hip replacement in 2000, hip dislocation in 2014, hip replacement in 2015, several dislocations of hip, 3rd hip replacement with infection 2017 dislocation and then total hip hardware and placement of hip spacer within about week of 3rd replacement. Spent about 2 months in rehab hospital on IV antibiotics. In May, 2015, fell and broke hip spacer so was removed. Now completely wheelchair bound as no weight bearing on left leg. Have tried to get lawyers but personal conflict with doctors who did surgeries, can't do anything because first hip replacement was in 2000 and can't consider because over 12 year since first/original hip replacement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have a statute of limitatons issue first and foremost that amakes the case untenble. The exception would be you spending an inordinate amount of money in legal fees to try to find some supe narrow expeption, but you are likely throwing a lot of money away just to try. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2018 at 8:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters