QUESTION

would you take a med malpractice case of misdiagnosed 30lb ovarian cyst as bloating?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on Medical Malpractice - Florida
More details to this question:
my wife lost 20 lbs in feb of 2013 and her stomach kept growing -we had med ins then ,took her to doctor and he was very brief ,looked at her stomach and said she was bloated -gave prescript for it and said take water pills and exlax- by june she had problems holding bowels -legs got swollen,kept wetting herself-now do not have health insurance-doctor wont see us untill we pay a fee up front-so i took her to a obgyn in bradenton fl -who was willing to see her with no ins- she immediatly sent us for a catscan-when results came in they found a 30 pound tumor/cyst, we were then sent to a oncologist -dr.south at manatee hospital-,who told us to go to emergency room since we had no health insurance now and they would get us in right now, the growth was growing quickly was very large ,, at the E.R., they admitted her and by the next morning she had operation to remove growth found to be non cancerous,30 lbs large,she was cut from her breast to vaginal area to remove it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like it could be a significant case but there may be a variety of factors related to damages component to discuss. You can call us at 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters