QUESTION

Can I receive SSDI and also collect my deceased spouses va benefits

Asked on Mar 29th, 2026 on Veterans Benefits - Colorado
More details to this question:
I’m disabled and collect SSDI and 3 years ago I was told I can’t receive my husband va benefits anymore
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Franklin, TN
2 Awards
This is a question for a VA lawyer.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2026 at 6:54 PM

Steve Perrigo, 615-504-5682

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters