QUESTION

I put in for an increase for a few of my disabilities and I’m rated at 90 percent can they lower my benefits

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Veterans Benefits - Alabama
More details to this question:
I’ve put in for an increase for some of my disabilities I’m peeing paid for and and a couple I’m not being paid for cam they reduce my rating of 90 percent that I’ve had over ten years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Veterans Benefits Attorney serving Poway, CA at Veterans Law Group
Update Your Profile
Hi William, Unfortunately, anytime you reopen your claim and they send you for an exam you do run a risk of them lowering your percentage.  However, if you feel the disabilities have worsened then you should absolutely put in for an increase.  You can review the symptoms that put you in a higher percentage to see if you meet the criteria for higher.  This would be listed on your last rating decision, or if you want to email me what injuries you are looking for an increase I can help you find what would give you a higher percentage.  Additionally, if  you are at 90% and your disabilities are affecting your ability to work, you can put in a request to be paid at 100% due to unemployability.   Hope that is helpful! ~Amanda
Answered on Feb 08th, 2021 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters