QUESTION

Is it possible to get the VA to pay the rest of the convalescent time I am owed?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Veterans Benefits - Georgia
More details to this question:
I had cervical spinal fusion surgery on April 21, 2020. I had a DAV rep put in a claim for me on May 05, 2020 for temporary 100% convalescent pay. I also asked for an increase in my disability rating because I am no longer able to perform all of the duties of my job. The VA only paid me one month, one week and three days of convalescent pay even though, I attached a letter from my surgeon stating recovery would take at least three months. I was released to go back to work on August 04, 2020. They gave me an effective date of August 01, 2020 instead of the date of the claim which was May 05, 2020. How do I fight these things and get them corrected? I have tried calling and talking to them, but that got me nowhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Veterans Benefits Attorney serving Poway, CA at Veterans Law Group
Update Your Profile
Sounds like your case definitely needs to be looked at by the right person.  You would need to file an appeal to get those things corrected. You should reach out to an attorney to review the case and see what can be done.  An attorney will want to see a copy of the decision to understand the VA's argument for why they decided what they did.  Feel free to reach out to us at www.veteranslaw.com or consults@veterans.com 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2020 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters