QUESTION

Ukrainian immigration of my fiancé and two children with marriage and children adoption

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Military Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My dear fiancé is a nurse and has two wonderful children who were abandoned by their chemical dependent father. There appears that be a law Ukraine that even if in divorce with sole custody of the children, even these fathers are given the right of denying his children to leave the country. Obviously he told her no but still filed the paperwork with his command unit. He has been deployed but I doubt he will survive or leave awol based on his sociopathic chemical dependency issues. Please help me get her and my future children out of there including an initial green card based on the need of nursing after the pandemic has reduced the medical support for our clinical care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel to process a fiance visa. Have your fiance retain a family law lawyer to handle the issues in Ukraine Family law court. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2023 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters