QUESTION

What are the first steps in the process of pursuing an increase in my VA disability rating and increasing my disability benefit.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2020 on Veterans Benefits - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I retired from the Navy in 2005 with a 10% disability rating for my back, which was injured early in my Navy career. I had surgery on my bad back early in my career while on active duty and was placed on limited duty for about a year to recuperate. I was evaluated and returned to full duty and subsequently completed a 26 year career. My back has always given me periodic problems since my surgery, but it was always manageable. Over the years, my back problems have become more frequent, more bothersome, more debilitating.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Veterans Benefits Attorney serving Poway, CA at Veterans Law Group
Update Your Profile
Hi Peter, if you would like to file a request to increase your 10% rating you would want to file a supplemental claim requesting an increase on the back.  You can do this online through eBenefits or file a paper form found at https://www.va.gov/decision-reviews/supplemental-claim/.  The VA will then schedule for a new exam to evaluate if an increase is warranted.  If they don't give you an increase or not enough of an increase, we would recommmend filing an appeal and working with a representative such as our office.  We would be happy to review your decision when you get it at no cost to you. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2020 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters