QUESTION

Are there lawyers who specialize in helping people such as me who wants to set up a small foundation?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2019 on Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am a retired university professor who is interested in starting a small foundation that will support public school teachers (elementary and secondary) who wish to travel for educational purposes - such as visiting museums, historical sites, homes of historical figures, specialized libraries, national parks etc. - to acquire new knowledge and share it with their students in the classroom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
My office helps build these types of entities regularly.  We also involve ourselves in many different types of charitable foundations similar to this.  Please feel free to contact us. 203.870.6700.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2019 at 10:51 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters