QUESTION

What are the legal and tax ramifications for a non-profit (church) allowing a for profit group (homeschool group) to use its facilities?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2019 on Nonprofit and Charitable Organizations - Texas
More details to this question:
We are concerned about the possibility of jeopardizing our tax exemption status and property tax exemption status if we allow a for profit homeschool group to use our facilities for free. Additionally, the director of the group is a church member. She would receive pay from the for profit group.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The church is allowed to let a home school organization use the church facilities. To protect the church, you may want to get a signed contract in place.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2019 at 8:52 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters