QUESTION

? Help w/ accident where floor of elevator failed to level due to power Co phase failure. i was labeled a liar by emp-tech.said this was not possibl

Asked on Oct 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was carrying supplies so did not see over them to realize that the elevator floor had not come level with permanent level of the hallway floor I stepped from. Because of not expecting it, I hit hard with my left foot, jarring my foot, leg, and back severely, Damage to lower left leg occurred, which has healed. My lower back was harmed, still causing difficulty to this day. I was only told specifically Sunday, Oct. 23, 2016 that the cause of this occurring twice with a couple of month gap between the incidents, and a third time when I was trapped in that same elevator when the door jammed that the cause was a PpL(electric power company) power phase malfunction that stopped the elevator at the moment of the malfunction, these phase malfunctions also damaged the large A/C unit on the roof of the church I cleaned as my moonlighting extra. I have physical, employment, educational goals, and future plans injury that has and is bringing serious difficulty.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Jerry Meyers
Cases of this kind are entirely evidence and fact dependent.  You should contact a lawyer in your jurisdiction in a position to evaluate the facts of your particular case and what evidence you have or can obtain concerning the cause of your injury.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters