QUESTION

. I am interested in the law related to damage to property with specific reference to reimbursement and the usage of that reimbursement.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A business damaged my car. They will only pay an auto body shop for the estimated damage--demanding that I get my car fixed for them to make any restitution. Is there a law that states that I get restitution regardless of whether I fix my car or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You use a lot of legal jargon in a manner that makes your question difficult to follow. Absent an insurance claim or lawsuit judgment, they can offer any settlement under whatever terms and conditions they wantand you have the right to sue for damages if you don tlike the terms. If you have additional concerns, we do offer FREE initial consultations at 1-800-922-6442, to determine if we can provide further assistance.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters