QUESTION

10yr old child bit by dog in Home Depot

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have a case? My daughter was bit by a dog in Home Depot on the finger, it broke the skin and there was a little blood, home depot has a sign posted no animals, this was not an assistance dog, home depot's claim department is acting like they did nothing wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving Houston, TX at Woods Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
it depends... you would have to prove that an employee saw the violation, and had time to correction the violation. otherwise, your claim is against the dog owner...
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters