QUESTION

12yo broke arm at tumbling, had surgery will need another, numbness in hand, had OT, has nightmares approx $80K, who is responsible for payment?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2015 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Broke both bones in arm while tumbling with a spotter at gym, had 1 surgery, will need another, has had OT, possible permanent nerve damage, and has nightmares my insurance covers most. Total will be @ $80K. My out of pocket will be @ $5K. There is some type of insurance at gym that we pay a $35 fee. Who is liable? She missed 3 weeks of school plus all the therapy appts 2x a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
The gym may very well be liable if they were negligent. I would have to see the contract.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters