QUESTION

14 year old girl got severely injured at her high school. School is paying for some bills but future is highly suspect.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
While one of the guys at her high school was lifting weights he somehow hit her in the face with the barbell bar/weights (weights apparently fell off one end and caused this). She was there only as an observer not a participant. The school official took responsibility and told the girls mom that the weight set is new and had malfunctioned because the clips that were supposed to hold the weights in place were defective. This childs front teeth were caved in and extensive dental work in ensuing and because of age this in one of many surgeries she will need (her face still is growing-the palate specifically) so only temp measures can be done for the next few years etc. The school acknowledged its responsible for paying for the initial dental visits and stated that the clips for newly purchased weight set malfunctioned and were defective. I'm worried about medical bills in the future in what is going to happen to her face!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
In addition to teh school (which seemed to know the new weight set was defective and still allowed it's use), it seems to me that looking at the negligence oft he weight/ bar bell company might be useful. Suing a school can be difficult and has it's own rules (if it was a public school), so get in to see a personal injury lawyer soon. We do that kind of work.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters