QUESTION

2 deaths because a newly purchased lift chair. Do we have a case?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Wrongful Death - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our parents house caught fire. My mothers lift chair did not work when the power was out. She was trapped in the chair. I got her out but by then my father had inhaled to much smoke and burned to death before he got to the door. My mother died two weeks later because of her injuries. If that dam chair would have had a release in case of a power failure both my parents would still be alive today. I would like to know if we have a case and what kind of a lawyer should I look for to handle the case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
All of this sounds absolutely horrific.  If the chair had no safety release then you have a products liability case that is certainly worth investigating. You don't necessarily need a malpractice attorney, any attorney who does products liability cases should be able to help you.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state).  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. If you are unable to find a lawyer who meets these qualifications within your state, sometimes you may contact an out of state lawyer who can refer you to a qualified attorney in your state while providing support related to the issues of medicine.   Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters