QUESTION

34 wks pregnant, I slipped and fell at wincos

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Slip and Fall - California
More details to this question:
Was at Wincos and their was a grape that was on the floor. I didn't see it and I stepped on it and fell really hard landing on my rear. I am 34 wks pregnant. I had to go to hospital hours after because I could no longer stand the pain on my pelvic and had a hard time walking due to pain, my baby was monitored making sure she was ok which thank god she was. I myself am still having a hard time walking due to pain. Can I sue? They did a report as well as take pictures of where I fell what I slipped on and of my self. They did say they would rewind cameras and give me a call within 7 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, you may have a viable claim against the grocery store. Keep in mind that the store is going to do everything they can to protect their interest, so you should consider consulting with an attorney to protect your interest. 
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters