QUESTION

A bullet came through the wall of my hotel room. Do I have a civil case?

Asked on May 10th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiance and I were staying in an extended stay hotel in Florida after relocating. Six shots were fired in the room next to us, and one of those bullets came through the shower wall and ricocheted into my bath tub. The front desk was notified numerous times about the noise and number of people in that room by numerous other guests before shots were fired. It was blatantly clear that there was a party in that room, still nothing was done which ultimately could have lead to our deaths. We have struggled daily since that incident which has caused us both to experience mental trauma and difficulty functioning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If either you or your wife have not suffered any discernible physical injury, then your case may not be that strong. A lawsuit based upon negligence where injuries are only emotional in nature and are wholly unaccompanied by any physical injury,  may be subject at the courts discretion to dismissal because of Florida's "impact rule".  That being said, you need to consult with counsel here in Florida to fully and completely investigate the facts of your case to determine the potential viability of your case and that of your wife
Answered on May 11th, 2018 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters