QUESTION

A car hit my place of business. What remedies do I have?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
An 87 year old man with dementia hit my place of business back on August 7th and has been condemned and allows no human occupancy by the city building inspector until it is fixed. The landlord is cheap and turned down 3 contractor bids to fix it so he is dragging his feet. The landlord also wants me to move my whole business out of there soon before they start to work on the building which may take 2 to 3 months before it is finished. I suffered irrefutable damage to my present and future business and need to know what my legal recourse is? the business has been in a stagnant standstill and I have no business interruption insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless the 87 y/o has enough and applicable inusrance coverage, or wealthy enough to pay for the losses out of pocket, you are in damage control mode because you did not insure yourself against such things.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters