QUESTION

a car hit the car i was driving from behind. but the car doesn't belong to me. it is my moms car.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
a car hit the car i was driving from behind. but the car doesn't belong to me. it is my moms car. the person who hit me said they were willing to pay for all the damages but then they changed their mind and decided to go through the insurances instead. Is it because the car doesn't belong to me and I wasn't covered under my moms insurance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
If you were hit from behind, I assume the other person is at fault.  You or your mother's insurance does not matter.  The guy changed his mind probably after he saw the repair bill.  He is still responsible for the damages you sustained (again assuming he is at fault for the accident).
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters