QUESTION

A car rear ended me, left the scene of the accident, later returned.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The driver and I both stepped out of the cars. We saw the damage to my car. we agreed to pull into the corner lot. Me being the driver in front pulled in and the driver took off. I called 911 and tried to follow but lost her. I remained on the phone with 911 and returned to the corner, when the police car arrived at the scence the female driver pulled in behind him. I explained to him what happened. He wrote the female driver a citation for leaving the scene of the accident. The female stated that she only left the scene because I asked her to pulled into a darker place of the lot. This was the PNC bank parking lot on the corner of River Road and Outwater Lane in Garfield. The bank has cameras and they will show she never pulled into the parking lot. I would like some legal advice. Pedro Portorreal 973 445 8738
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
She got the citation from the officer, and she can challenge that and plead not guilty in court.  you will get notice of her court date and can appear when she does and explain your side of the story.  If you now have her insurance information and can make a claim, then the only thing that can happened is in addition she will get a citation for leaving the scene of an accident.  She is using that as an excuse to get out of the ticket, because it will be points against her license.  since you were the "victim" in the accident you will get notice of what she does in municipal court for the violation and can address the issue then.  Good luck .  
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters