QUESTION

A city school bus side swiped my car. Do I have the right to sue for full damages?

Asked on May 08th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
A city school bus was driving down my street and the battery compartment came open and broke off half of my door handle while leaving starches down the side of my car. I met with a person from the city and confirmed the bus did hit my car (it was on video). I was told they had "immunity" and would only pay the deductible which is 1/8 of the total damage. Is it possible to sue and get the full amount paid for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Unfortunately, the person you spoke with is right, although for different reasons than immunity.  In fact, the city ( a political subdivision in legal talk) is liable for damage arising from the operation or use of a motor vehicle by its employees.  However, the political subdivision is entitled to a set off (credit) for any insurance benefits that you receive or are entitled to receive.  In your case, you have comprehensive collision coverage under your automobile insurance to cover your damages, less your deductible.  Therefore, the city is entitled to a credit for the amount paid by your insurance company for your damages.  In other words, the city only has to pay your out of pocket expenses after insurance pays, whether or not you formally make a claim under your insurance.  Since your only out of pocket expense should be your deductible if you make a claim under your insurance, then that is all you are entitled to from the city.  Even if you dont make an insurance claim under your automobile insurance, the city gets a credit for what it would have paid had you formally made a claim. Not saying that its right or fair, but that is what the law is. Good luck to you.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters