QUESTION

A collision repair shop has my vehicle and will not release it

Asked on Apr 29th, 2024 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A collision repair shop has one of my cars for over 3 months and will not rellease my vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer and post a bond under Fla. Stat. 559 and then deal with who owes who what later.
Answered on May 01st, 2024 at 10:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters