QUESTION

a commercial truck was in the left lane heading west, tried to speed through the lane and smashed my drivers side, involved cops and he was sited

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
a commercial truck was in the left lane heading west, tried to speed through the lane and smashed my drivers side, involved cops and he was sited. I called the adjuster because I haven't been able to work, drive, or go to the store. I just hired the attorney Friday?? What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most injury lawyers work on a contingency fee, so they dont get paid unless you win. After retaining counsel, you can get medical treatment from doctors who will more than likely work on a contingency fee, if you dont have medical insurance. The best approach is to retain counsel so that yours and your daughters claims process can begin. Keep in mind that you shouldnt give any statement to the ins co, or anyone else. These ins co's do not have yours and your daughters best interests in mind.    Stephen Black 407-581-2581 You pay nothing unless we win
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters